REGENERATIVE MEDICINE CROSSING BORDERS

Privacystatement


This is the privacy statement of RegMed XB, established in 6211 LK Maastricht at Minderbroedersberg 4-6 (hereinafter referred to as: RMXB), www.regmedxb.com

Applicability

This privacy statement is applicable to all privacy sensitive information or personal data provided to us, for example through a registration form, contact form or orders placed by you. We attach great value to the privacy of our customers and therefore exercise the greatest care possible in dealing with and protecting personal data. We process data in conformity with the conditions set in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). RMXB is the party responsible within the meaning of the GDPR with regard to the processing of your personal data. This means that we are the only ones who determine which personal data will be processed, and for which purposes and in which manner this happens. We are responsible for the processing of your personal data in an appropriate and careful manner, in conformity with the GDPR. In this privacy statement we describe which data are processed by us and for which purposes it is used.

Overview personal data

Below is an overview of the personal data processed by us:

  • first and last name
  • e-mail address
  • IP address of website visitors

Purpose and principles of personal data processing

By agreeing to this privacy statement, you will give your explicit permission within the meaning of article 6 paragraph 1 sub a of the GDPR for the processing of your personal data for the purposes mentioned below. You can at all times revoke your permission. If however you do not provide specific information to us or do not give us permission to process such information, we may not be able to be of optimal service to you.

If you do not give your explicit permission for the processing of your personal data, or if you have revoked such permission, the articles 6 paragraph 1 sub b, sub c and/or sub f of the GDPR may be applicable to the processing of your personal data. Your personal data can in that case be processed without your permission, provided that this is necessary for the performance of an agreement to which you are a party, or for the representation of the legitimate interests of RMXB. In addition, we may be legally obliged to process your personal data.

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to offer you the option to create an account
  • to be able to deliver products or services to you

We will store your personal data no longer than is strictly necessary in the context of the purposes for which we collect your data.

Disclosure to third parties

We have the right to disclose your personal data to third parties if this is compatible with the purposes mentioned above. Disclosure to third parties may be necessary for the performance of an agreement we have concluded with you, for the representation of a legitimate interest of ours, or in order to meet legal obligations that we have. We will enter into processing agreements with companies who process data on our behalf, in order to guarantee the same level of security and confidentiality. We remain responsible for such processing activities. Outside the aforementioned situations we will only disclose your personal data to other third parties after your explicit permission.

View, correct of delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your data. Next to that you have the right to revoke any permission you gave for the processing of data, and the right to object to the processing of your personal data. You have the right to data portability if digital personal data are processed by us either with your permission or for the performance of an agreement we have concluded with you.
This means that you can submit a request, asking us to send the digital personal data we have stored about you in a readable computer file to you or an organisation indicated by you.

You can send requests to view, correct, delete or transfer your personal data, a revocation of your permission, or an objection to the processing of your personal data to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

To ensure that a request to view was filed by you, we ask you to attach a copy of your identity card to your request. Please make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the lines with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (Dutch BSN) invisible. We ask you to do this in the context of your privacy. We will respond to requests as quickly as possible and within four weeks at the latest.

We would also like to point out that you have the possibility to lodge a complaint with the national supervising authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact

We take the protection of your personal data seriously and will take appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised changes. If you have the impression that your data are not protected adequately or if there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or send an e-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

  • Diabetes FondsDiabetes Fonds
  • Leids Universitair Medisch CentrumLeids Universitair Medisch Centrum
  • Provincie UtrechtProvincie Utrecht
  • RijksoverheidRijksoverheid
  • Health HollandHealth Holland
  • Maastricht UMC+Maastricht UMC+
  • Provincie LimburgProvincie Limburg
  • TU/eTU/e
  • NierstichtingNierstichting
  • Provincie Noord-BrabantProvincie Noord-Brabant
  • Universiteit LeidenUniversiteit Leiden
  • LeidenLeiden
  • Stichting DONStichting DON
  • ReumafondsReumafonds
  • Maastricht UniversityMaastricht University
  • UMC UtrechtUMC Utrecht
  • Utrecht UniversityUtrecht University
  • KU LeuvenKU Leuven
  • VIBVIB

Copyright © 2017 RegMed XB. All rights reserved | Login
Realisation by JoomlaPartner
Vormgeving Harry de Graaf